game not loading

Dreaded_Fred
Dreaded_Fred
Potential Threat
Joined Dec 2013 Posts: 45
trying to log in and keeps freezing on the UV Photon Hull banner. tried multiple browsers and restarted computer.

base id 8950003
  • Seasick-Nick
    Seasick-Nick
    Skilled Warrior
    Joined Feb 2012 Posts: 387
    So it's not just me then!
    Repeat after me - T U R R E T S. Now stop calling them TURRENTS you idiot.
  • Dreaded_Fred
    Dreaded_Fred
    Potential Threat
    Joined Dec 2013 Posts: 45
    yeah i can see 19000 other people can log in so i am guessing they don't want us to play.
  • Dreaded_Fred
    Dreaded_Fred
    Potential Threat
    Joined Dec 2013 Posts: 45
    oooooooooooo   broke 20000. i remember when 80000 were on at a time and you could log in and play... boy those were the days!
  • Dreaded_Fred
    Dreaded_Fred
    Potential Threat
    Joined Dec 2013 Posts: 45
    they probably don't get to work til noon so will be waiting a while?
  • Laredo
    Laredo
    Moderator
    Joined Dec 2011 Posts: 18,610
    Game loaded on Opera GX browser just fine for me.
  • Dreaded_Fred
    Dreaded_Fred
    Potential Threat
    Joined Dec 2013 Posts: 45
    and i am super happy for you now can you get it to load for me?

  • Dreaded_Fred
    Dreaded_Fred
    Potential Threat
    Joined Dec 2013 Posts: 45
    Really don't appreciate you rubbing it in my face either. and YOU'RE A MODERATOR?  thanks a lot!
  • Haappy
    Haappy
    Strike-force Captain
    Joined Apr 2014 Posts: 965
    It will not load in Edge or Chrome

  • Haappy
    Haappy
    Strike-force Captain
    Joined Apr 2014 Posts: 965
    Ity will not load in Opera GX either  
  • Dreaded_Fred
    Dreaded_Fred
    Potential Threat
    Joined Dec 2013 Posts: 45
    won't load in Facebook either.
  • Dreaded_Fred
    Dreaded_Fred
    Potential Threat
    Joined Dec 2013 Posts: 45
    Common now seriously, I don't know what is wrong or why but i do know i am trying to log on. Opera, Edge, Chrome, Facebook, doesn't matter. I press the play button and the Battle Pirates banner pops up and the load bar fills, thin the UV Photon appears and freezes, I have been trying for 2 hours to get in, 3 hours now...maybe LOREDO can do the things i need to in my base for me before the raid starts? I don't understand why you don't believe me? Other people in forums are having the same problem? Hello?
  • Peter.Smith53
    Peter.Smith53
    Greenhorn
    Joined Jan 2015 Posts: 6
    wont load for me either on 2 different computers. Seems to be an HTML problem as it will load using flash.
  • Dreaded_Fred
    Dreaded_Fred
    Potential Threat
    Joined Dec 2013 Posts: 45
    seems to be working now. i'm keeping my fingers crossed. THANK YOU whoever fixed it. aloha
  • ANDY1967
    ANDY1967
    Greenhorn
    Joined Nov 2020 Posts: 2
    Been trying to load all day Battle pirates banner poos up then UV Photon appears and freezes what is going on with this game help please

  • iamapirate
    iamapirate
    Potential Threat
    Joined Dec 2011 Posts: 34
    im unable to load the game and i have tried on: Opera GX, Chrome, Firefox and Edge.
    click_repair
  • Laredo
    Laredo
    Moderator
    Joined Dec 2011 Posts: 18,610
    im unable to load the game and i have tried on: Opera GX, Chrome, Firefox and Edge.
    Are you trying to load flash version or html5 version?
  • Haappy
    Haappy
    Strike-force Captain
    Joined Apr 2014 Posts: 965
    I've got it working on flash.  HTML% is out for now I guess

  • CM_Ghillie
    CM_Ghillie
    KIXEYE Community Manager
    Joined Jun 2019 Posts: 3,419
    Passed this along for further investigation. Are you still having a hard time loading the game? HTML5 is the ideal way to play, so if people are still having trouble I want to ensure we resolve it. Thanks, folks! 
    Battle Pirates Community Manager
  • NATO20
    NATO20
    Greenhorn
    Joined Aug 2019 Posts: 17
    i am have similar problem, i think what it might be is that it is loading but the familiar loading screen is frozen and seems to stop the loading.


    i have refreshed a few times and it finally kicks into the game. the update caused a few probs.

    i hate to be hitting a target and crash and take a few mins to get back in.
  • CM_Ghillie
    CM_Ghillie
    KIXEYE Community Manager
    Joined Jun 2019 Posts: 3,419
    BP will be switching to HTML5 as default after every update moving forward. If you're experiencing issues, you can still try Flash manually for now. We are still working on improvements. Thanks, folks! 
    Battle Pirates Community Manager
This discussion has been closed.