connection

Sowflyer
Sowflyer
Skilled Warrior
Joined Feb 2013 Posts: 558
Don't know what's going on but I recently had a flash update, my connection seems to be worse then ever. Connected to game once, and started playing then flash crashes after I clicked attack on an resource base. Been trying for 30 mins so far to reconnect. popup keeps saying lost satellite connection, attempting to reconnect, click on reconnect then it says unable to reconnect to satellite connection.  During the weekend everything was going good, but since Monday it has got worse.. If you want me to spend money on a game I need to stay connected to enjoy playing the game. even if I don;t spend for weeks, months or yrs..thank you for the stress trying to enjoy playing a game..  
  • Darkshadows2069
    Darkshadows2069
    WC Mod
    Joined May 2014 Posts: 1,532
    Try the following:   
    clear browser cache:   https://kb.iu.edu/d/ahic    
    clear flash cache:  https://forums.adobe.com/thread/977699  

    Also try different browsers as well.


    note: it may take a few minutes to load the game after doing this as it has to re download all the flash packages and data . 


    How about a traceroute will help diagnose the issue if you can.  You can block out the first 2 hops on the traceroute as well. link on how to do a traceroute:   https://warcommander.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/215056838-How-to-run-a-traceroute If you need help reading that traceroute let me know. be more than happy to help you with it. ( To see what kind of connection you have. )

    Community Rules: <CLICK HERE>
    Submit a Support Ticket:  <CLICK HERE>
  • Sowflyer
    Sowflyer
    Skilled Warrior
    Joined Feb 2013 Posts: 558
    Try the following:   
    clear browser cache:   https://kb.iu.edu/d/ahic    
    clear flash cache:  https://forums.adobe.com/thread/977699  

    Also try different browsers as well.


    note: it may take a few minutes to load the game after doing this as it has to re download all the flash packages and data . 


    How about a traceroute will help diagnose the issue if you can.  You can block out the first 2 hops on the traceroute as well. link on how to do a traceroute:   https://warcommander.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/215056838-How-to-run-a-traceroute If you need help reading that traceroute let me know. be more than happy to help you with it. ( To see what kind of connection you have. )

    I do all that mumbo jumbo stuff. it's during the game not before I log in. Did you ever check the errors when a popup comes up says, we've log this error? how do I loose satellite connect when am already connected to game. something it says waiting for kix to respond when flash crashes. Is it my flash that crashing or yours? even after I got an update installed. If am connectionign to a satellite connection from my network won;t need to trace route. Cable connection yeah am 8 secs might not be fast enough.. but once an in the game playing it, not me that looses the connection

  • Darkshadows2069
    Darkshadows2069
    WC Mod
    Joined May 2014 Posts: 1,532
    Snowflyer  lose of connection can be a variety of possibilities. Do you play wireless or wired.   Can you supply me a traceroute as it does help diagnose issues .  You can send it to me via pm  or if you are on the discord server https://discorg.gg/warcommander  you can send it to me via there as well. 


    Community Rules: <CLICK HERE>
    Submit a Support Ticket:  <CLICK HERE>
  • Sowflyer
    Sowflyer
    Skilled Warrior
    Joined Feb 2013 Posts: 558
    https://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/visual-tracert/   this is the program i use. as currently connected no hops and took 3 sec's 
  • Sowflyer
    Sowflyer
    Skilled Warrior
    Joined Feb 2013 Posts: 558
    whatever it is has to do with flash crashing, don't really think it's the connection anymore but an in game issue more sort of.. I can be attack a resources base and before or after the attack lose connection. but am still logged into the game.
  • Sowflyer
    Sowflyer
    Skilled Warrior
    Joined Feb 2013 Posts: 558
    sometimes it logs an error saying clock not secertnized sorry! my spelling is bad.. 
  • Sowflyer
    Sowflyer
    Skilled Warrior
    Joined Feb 2013 Posts: 558
    Everytime I get disconnected am still logged in the game and can use the forum page like I am now. Don't think it's really a server connection problem.  at first I thought it was a server connection problem..
Sign In or Register to comment.