Game freezes in loading screen (Merged Thread)

John_Sheppard0
John_Sheppard0
Greenhorn
Joined Jun 2015 Posts: 17
edited 26 Jul 2019, 6:03AM
Hey there, need some help... Whenever I try to run the game, loading screen will appear and then the game freezes completely... Tried to verify integrity, tried to reinstall the game and still the same problem... Do you have any idea what should I try?


Using STEAM
Not a HW issue - R7 1800X, 1080 Ti, 32GB RAM, M.2 SSD
  • voocash1
    voocash1
    Greenhorn
    Joined Aug 2015 Posts: 1
    Same to me, but mobile version works
  • I cant get in the game … what the hell?


  • koshnaranek
    koshnaranek
    Potential Threat
    Joined May 2015 Posts: 25
    I'm able to log in ( using Steam ) but the most fleets are just rotating. My own fleets are displayed in red like during base attacks. Android version works
    Right is right even if no one is doing it.
    Wrong is wrong even if everyone is doing it.
  • I use KIXEYE and cant get it game
  • Chili Industries Ltd
    Chili Industries Ltd
    Strike-force Captain
    Joined Feb 2014 Posts: 649
    Looks like there are some server side problems after the patch. When and if you can log in, sectors are completely void of PvE fleets and player fleets are spinning in circles.

    Give it some time and then try again.

    I use KIXEYE and cant get it game

    Browsers are no longer supported.

    https://www.kixeye.com/forum/discussion/761739
  • Balbulator
    Balbulator
    Greenhorn
    Joined May 2015 Posts: 19
    kixeye magic - with every update they manage to broke things that worked for years..... AI button, planet to different sector view, now that.... guys you have to forbid you programmers to touch things that works
  • Hydra Reborn
    Hydra Reborn
    Minor Nuisance
    Joined Jul 2013 Posts: 283
    still busy with the maintenance peeps...so be patient...log in again later today
  • ClausT
    ClausT
    Greenhorn
    Joined Oct 2013 Posts: 4
    It's not only on KIX, also on STEAM. Something's messed up. Just have to try later on. :))
  • Th3Raven
    Th3Raven
    Skilled Warrior
    Joined Feb 2013 Posts: 401
    loged in ok in the morning through steam now,just a black screen ,maybe severs need a restart?
    image
  • Bytewulf
    Bytewulf
    Greenhorn
    Joined Jul 2019 Posts: 4
    Everything is going badly after las release. ¡¡¡ongoing improvements, research and construction have disappeared!!!
    All fleets are shown in red but do not need repair.
    There are depleted asteroids everywhere.
    The game seems very bugged.
  • googleno2
    googleno2
    Minor Nuisance
    Joined Jun 2016 Posts: 113
    I see all problem accs here are old players, old accs, could it be the issue ???
  • giancarl68
    giancarl68
    Greenhorn
    Joined Aug 2014 Posts: 3
    the game does not work at all
  • giancarl68
    giancarl68
    Greenhorn
    Joined Aug 2014 Posts: 3
    this is one of many problems
  • Chili Industries Ltd
    Chili Industries Ltd
    Strike-force Captain
    Joined Feb 2014 Posts: 649
    With what we've seen so far, it may be as simple as one of their routers that has gone bad, or it could be the account server itself.

    Hopefully not the latter, as that could mean a corrupt database. Best not to do anything in the game, until this has been resolved.
  • Salamandra199716
    Salamandra199716
    Greenhorn
    Joined Mar 2016 Posts: 4

    After updating the game, the game does not start normally, it does not start at all
  • Hydra Reborn
    Hydra Reborn
    Minor Nuisance
    Joined Jul 2013 Posts: 283
    i play on steam..since the beginning it was there.  so for me that is not the problem.  i think :p 
  • Hydra Reborn
    Hydra Reborn
    Minor Nuisance
    Joined Jul 2013 Posts: 283
    but still...i guess we need to wait till the maintenance is done..when that is..no idea
  • Attica Vega
    Attica Vega
    Potential Threat
    Joined Aug 2013 Posts: 31
    Same **** here, doesn't want to start the game in Steam.

    Now I can't pew pew :(
  • Hydra Reborn
    Hydra Reborn
    Minor Nuisance
    Joined Jul 2013 Posts: 283
    yea    fleets are red..like your base is under attack and you can't launch your fleet.  module upgrade times are insane...652 days for a lvl 13 hangar.  950.000.000.000.000 base exp <--  no joke :P  mines not showing up....fleets rotate in place.....and on and on and on...so there is somewhere a biiiiiiig problem.
  • Balbulator
    Balbulator
    Greenhorn
    Joined May 2015 Posts: 19
    at least good news for noobs like me that attica cant play from steam too xD
  • John_Sheppard0
    John_Sheppard0
    Greenhorn
    Joined Jun 2015 Posts: 17
    So I see that you guys have the same issue... I am upset... How am I supposed to gain anything from event when I simply cannot log in? Come on Kixeye guys... Do something FFS...
  • Balbulator
    Balbulator
    Greenhorn
    Joined May 2015 Posts: 19
    They just f.... up with coding. old good kix
  • Nemesiscenturion
    Nemesiscenturion
    Greenhorn
    Joined Aug 2017 Posts: 1
    Is this the end?? Game bugged badly,lost my coins clicking on something that wont work,showing wrong infos,etc,terrible!! Kix,i want my coins back!! Thanks in advance.
  • Attica Vega
    Attica Vega
    Potential Threat
    Joined Aug 2013 Posts: 31
    Hahahaha :)

    Hope it's fixed before Sector Wars.

  • Balbulator
    Balbulator
    Greenhorn
    Joined May 2015 Posts: 19
    i m ready to buy 12500 coins in steam just dont let attica play before AW
  • Balbulator
    Balbulator
    Greenhorn
    Joined May 2015 Posts: 19
    this thread is gonna be epic
  • Mika_S0
    Mika_S0
    Greenhorn
    Joined Feb 2014 Posts: 4
    what the **** is wrong this game right now? cant log in game freezes....

  • dom.friant
    dom.friant
    Force to be Reckoned With
    Joined Sep 2014 Posts: 1,985
    Is this the end?? Game bugged badly,lost my coins clicking on something that wont work,showing wrong infos,etc,terrible!! Kix,i want my coins back!! Thanks in advance.
    I'd suggest filing a support ticket. They have usually granted one undo on accidental coining something. Since you only get once grace, I'd also suggest to make sure it was enough coins to be worth it.
    Because I like the Condor!
    http://i.imgur.com/80deZPv.png
  • Th3Raven
    Th3Raven
    Skilled Warrior
    Joined Feb 2013 Posts: 401
    just did an update of steam and i am in game

    image
  • Iwanna_Humpalot
    Iwanna_Humpalot
    Potential Threat
    Joined Nov 2015 Posts: 28
    Still does not work for me... game stops loading, then freezes!

Sign In or Register to comment.