Cleaning catch/cookies etc etc

«1
SiddyLiL
SiddyLiL
Skilled Warrior
Joined Jun 2016 Posts: 496
edited 3 Jun 2017, 6:53PM
WAR COMMANDER - Clearing your catch/history, making sure Flash Player is up to date and cleaning its history.....
I am not sure if have nailed this or not but I do hope it can help.

  • WIDOWMAKER80
    WIDOWMAKER80
    Potential Threat
    Joined Feb 2015 Posts: 91
    been playing wc cence the world map , and i have never cleaned my cache and wc works just fine ...............  
  • FreedomCobra
    FreedomCobra
    Skilled Warrior
    Joined Feb 2013 Posts: 319
    I've only done this like once.

    ~the Cobra of Freedom


    "Madness is a language we all know from birth, all speak, yet fear speaking, and truly never understand"

  • BullinAmingVase
    BullinAmingVase
    Potential Threat
    Joined Sep 2013 Posts: 33
    My solution.....

    I upgraded my PC. 
    No problems with flash crashing in WC since. Many of the problems people have with Flash are PC performance related..i.e. hardware is not up to the job. Clearing cache etc may help, but for many this is a temporary or ineffective solution.
  • SiddyLiL
    SiddyLiL
    Skilled Warrior
    Joined Jun 2016 Posts: 496


    Nice vid as always siddy, just to let you know though mate its cache not catch ;)



    My bad lol see I am not a techy 

  • Valhalla76
    Valhalla76
    Strike-force Captain
    Joined Feb 2013 Posts: 970

    SiddyLiL said:





    Nice vid as always siddy, just to let you know though mate its cache not catch ;)





    My bad lol see I am not a techy 



    No prob mate, you do very good war com videos though and I am sure they help alot of people out, they always give me new ideas too :)
  • Breaking Barriers
    Breaking Barriers
    Strike-force Captain
    Joined Oct 2013 Posts: 771

    SiddyLiL said:

    WAR COMMANDER - Clearing your catch/history, making sure Flash Player is up to date and cleaning its history.....
    I am not sure if have nailed this or not but I do hope it can help.



    Nice job bro as always.
    Be Better Than Yesterday & Greater Than The Day Before That. Knowledge Is Power. 
    PAL Admin

  • BullinAmingVase
    BullinAmingVase
    Potential Threat
    Joined Sep 2013 Posts: 33






    My solution.....

    I upgraded my PC. 
    No problems with flash crashing in WC since. Many of the problems people have with Flash are PC performance related..i.e. hardware is not up to the job. Clearing cache etc may help, but for many this is a temporary or ineffective solution.




    Not true bro sorry to say this, but not true. In 90-95% of cases it's on kixeye's end. I have 3 gaming PC's & 3 laptops and only 1 of them ever runs WC even half way decent & I have tested it on several different connections with all 6 devices only 1 will perform up to par & even then still flash crashes & red box errors. It's not peoples PC that are the problem people need to STOP believing that nonsense & get on these forums and speak their mind ESPECIALLY if their paying to play.


    Well it worked for me. To be fair, I was in need of a serious upgrade, the PC was old.

    Not had a single flash error or any other in the last month and I used to get them very regularly.

    Depends on the spec of the PC of course. Saying you have 3 gaming PCs is irrelevant unless you detail the spec.

    I have i7 quad core, 2 gig graphics card, 16 gig ram, Win 10 Pro.

    WC runs like a dream.
  • Jasmine B
    Jasmine B
    Skilled Warrior
    Joined Jun 2013 Posts: 414
    edited 5 Jun 2017, 11:28AM




    been playing wc cence the world map , and i have never cleaned my cache and wc works just fine ...............  


    that is most likely because it clear cache when you close the browser :)
     
  • meemadd
    meemadd
    Incursion Leader
    Joined Oct 2013 Posts: 1,107
    i run ccleaner every time my game crashes and i reload the game after ive sent toons to a base before i attack it,otherwise i get dc'd every time,havnt tried the Legion in a while but the game crashed every time i tried to deploy it in the past,i cleared the cache and was surprised that ccleaner still left files.also noticed my comp was faster loading pages after clearing the cache in history
  • Grampa.D
    Grampa.D
    Minor Nuisance
    Joined Jun 2014 Posts: 289
    The most bothersome thing for me is the LOAD time ...... can take 2 or 3 minutes on my quad core AMD........ I'd like to know that others might be getting less than a minute before upgrading my system.  I'm using Comcast BLAST at 90MB/sec download speed.  
    DLS
  • zackryder63
    zackryder63
    Minor Nuisance
    Joined Mar 2013 Posts: 198
    Esset online scanner detect ccleaner  is unsafe or unwanted software.
    War commander ( Base level  40 Above Another Fair AC )
  • BradyBunch
    BradyBunch
    Skilled Warrior
    Joined Oct 2013 Posts: 495






    My solution.....

    I upgraded my PC. 
    No problems with flash crashing in WC since. Many of the problems people have with Flash are PC performance related..i.e. hardware is not up to the job. Clearing cache etc may help, but for many this is a temporary or ineffective solution.




    Not true bro sorry to say this, but not true. In 90-95% of cases it's on kixeye's end. I have 3 gaming PC's & 3 laptops and only 1 of them ever runs WC even half way decent & I have tested it on several different connections with all 6 devices only 1 will perform up to par & even then still flash crashes & red box errors. It's not peoples PC that are the problem people need to STOP believing that nonsense & get on these forums and speak their mind ESPECIALLY if their paying to play.


    I agree Bullin! The only game I EVER have crash/disconnection issues is war commander. I have never crashed before other then in this game. The more units I attempt to place in a rogue base the faster I crash. Add my titan or growler and I crash even sooner. To much going on in the bases now as it is. It seems as if they can't handle my maxed out work-shopped units anymore. Sent in tons of tickets and get the same responses (they mix it up a bit) "Update flash, clear cache, one window open, too many people online, try diff. browser, Send us a screenshot of a test of your computers performance, send us a screen-shot of Trace-route, try different computer, Can't find problem here is some gold for your loss", etc, ect....Well I did all this and more on several occasions and still had disconnection issues during game. Most of the time it is when I deploy powerful units. I did a "trace-route as they requested and sent in the screenshot of the result and they said I had a (*) symbol on one of the many entries of code. they said it was a "Packet drop" I saw it myself. and they replied "Thanks for getting back to us. I have looked into this and was able to confirm that there is a packet drop in the traceroute result you have provided. If a hop has some results and some stars then it means that the * packets got lost somewhere. If you are experiencing lag issues in the game, please go ahead and perform the traceroute test and see if you are missing any packets(combination of numbers and stars(*)) like this. If you are seeing the same results, you need to contact your Internet Service Provider. I appreciate your understanding in this matter!" So I did contact (timewarner/specturm) and they went through the process of running their own trace-route and showed me there was no problem. The only difference was the kixeye trace-route and my providers trace-route had different names on the top of the trace-route tests. Kixeye had their own trace-route test area and my provider had their name at the top of their test. Made me suspicious of the test results. But if the intent was to shut me up, it worked. Only one time they admitted they found nothing wrong with my computer and would pass the issue along to their people This is the response to that ticket....

     "Thank you for contacting us. I am sorry to hear that you continue to experience these disconnection issues.
    I have checked your account logs and I see that all the diagnostic results are perfect from your side. While the steps we sent over will help if you perform them regularly, they clearly do not address the root cause.
    I've collected your account information and passed it on to our QA and development teams. As they work to improve server performance on our end, this information will make it easier to address any account-specific problems.

     but nothing has ever been done. Some of the time gold is given for compensation. But they will most likely get you on the trace-route excuse. Can't fight what ya don't understand. My internet provider offered to come over and check out this issue. I may take them up on the offer and show them the kixeye response of their test results and see why one test differs from the other when they are apparently the same tests taken within the hour. But for now they got me on the "Packet Drop" explanation. I recently re-ran their trace-route test and had the same * symbol at the same spot ( # 10 of the 30 entries). Both times it shows the same thing a month apart. Looks like I have a constant "Packet drop" which my internet provider don't find. I did it a 3rd time and only 16 entries came up with no "packet drop" on any line. So I will remain confused until I decide to get my provider over here and explain this issue. Until then I will attempt to refrain from sending in any more tickets. Congrats kixeye, you won this round. If ya want to try your own trace route test here is the info. they game me to do it...."To run a trace route on a PC (For Mac, scroll down further), please follow the instructions below:

    1. Press the Windows Key + R on your keyboard.

    2. Type “cmd” without quotations and press the “OK” button.

    3. Type the following: “tracert wc-fb-vip.sjc.kixeye.com” without quotations and press the “Enter” key on your keyboard to start the test.

    4. Please let the test run until it says “Trace complete.” at the bottom."
     Interested in your results if you can give feedback (No kixeye Staff please lol)
    What really confuses me is how I can play the game until I deploy my most powerful units into a base and only then disconnect. Hard to just quit. I am a die-hard player of 6 years and my share of $ invested over the years. so I will continue in hopes the game improves or I die of stress related issues lol.
     It's a War Game “Kill 'em all, let God sort 'em out”
  • STYXSTORM
    STYXSTORM
    Potential Threat
    Joined Jul 2013 Posts: 26

    Video is cool. But clearing my coockies and caches is still negative. Its their server lag error.
    Aloha
  • blackheart880011
    blackheart880011
    Potential Threat
    Joined Nov 2015 Posts: 40
    its on kixeye side they will just never admit it
  • ChrisV444x
    ChrisV444x
    Skilled Warrior
    Joined Feb 2014 Posts: 364
    did the kix tracer route and have a * on line 7 
  • Diamondmm
    Diamondmm
    Potential Threat
    Joined Mar 2013 Posts: 44
    We all know it is Kixeye's servers not handling the load. If other more graphic intensive games doesn't crash your system why do you guys think your system crashes when you play this game? It doesn't really matter how many times you clean your computer if that's not the problem in the first place. And of course those who answered they are not getting any such problem, if your computer is new and/or at the high end price of course you have more than sufficient memory to allocate to this game when you are playing it but it will also crash eventually unless you do some cleaning later on. Kix needs to improve their game servers plain and simple.
  • Diamondmm
    Diamondmm
    Potential Threat
    Joined Mar 2013 Posts: 44
    Surprise, surprise ...... maintenance .... now flash crashes with every move you make .... now another maintenance to break something else??????????. Kix, please stop adding more stuff and fix all the bugs first.
  • ROYBOY31666
    ROYBOY31666
    Skilled Warrior
    Joined Jan 2014 Posts: 301
    What the hell did you do now kixeye. can move my platoons around. what the hell

  • kerry1965
    kerry1965
    Potential Threat
    Joined Aug 2013 Posts: 48












    My solution.....

    I upgraded my PC. 
    No problems with flash crashing in WC since. Many of the problems people have with Flash are PC performance related..i.e. hardware is not up to the job. Clearing cache etc may help, but for many this is a temporary or ineffective solution.






    Not true bro sorry to say this, but not true. In 90-95% of cases it's on kixeye's end. I have 3 gaming PC's & 3 laptops and only 1 of them ever runs WC even half way decent & I have tested it on several different connections with all 6 devices only 1 will perform up to par & even then still flash crashes & red box errors. It's not peoples PC that are the problem people need to STOP believing that nonsense & get on these forums and speak their mind ESPECIALLY if their paying to play.




    I agree Bullin! The only game I EVER have crash/disconnection issues is war commander. I have never crashed before other then in this game. The more units I attempt to place in a rogue base the faster I crash. Add my titan or growler and I crash even sooner. To much going on in the bases now as it is. It seems as if they can't handle my maxed out work-shopped units anymore. Sent in tons of tickets and get the same responses (they mix it up a bit) "Update flash, clear cache, one window open, too many people online, try diff. browser, Send us a screenshot of a test of your computers performance, send us a screen-shot of Trace-route, try different computer, Can't find problem here is some gold for your loss", etc, ect....Well I did all this and more on several occasions and still had disconnection issues during game. Most of the time it is when I deploy powerful units. I did a "trace-route as they requested and sent in the screenshot of the result and they said I had a (*) symbol on one of the many entries of code. they said it was a "Packet drop" I saw it myself. and they replied "Thanks for getting back to us. I have looked into this and was able to confirm that there is a packet drop in the traceroute result you have provided. If a hop has some results and some stars then it means that the * packets got lost somewhere. If you are experiencing lag issues in the game, please go ahead and perform the traceroute test and see if you are missing any packets(combination of numbers and stars(*)) like this. If you are seeing the same results, you need to contact your Internet Service Provider. I appreciate your understanding in this matter!" So I did contact (timewarner/specturm) and they went through the process of running their own trace-route and showed me there was no problem. The only difference was the kixeye trace-route and my providers trace-route had different names on the top of the trace-route tests. Kixeye had their own trace-route test area and my provider had their name at the top of their test. Made me suspicious of the test results. But if the intent was to shut me up, it worked. Only one time they admitted they found nothing wrong with my computer and would pass the issue along to their people This is the response to that ticket....

     "Thank you for contacting us. I am sorry to hear that you continue to experience these disconnection issues.
    I have checked your account logs and I see that all the diagnostic results are perfect from your side. While the steps we sent over will help if you perform them regularly, they clearly do not address the root cause.
    I've collected your account information and passed it on to our QA and development teams. As they work to improve server performance on our end, this information will make it easier to address any account-specific problems.

     but nothing has ever been done. Some of the time gold is given for compensation. But they will most likely get you on the trace-route excuse. Can't fight what ya don't understand. My internet provider offered to come over and check out this issue. I may take them up on the offer and show them the kixeye response of their test results and see why one test differs from the other when they are apparently the same tests taken within the hour. But for now they got me on the "Packet Drop" explanation. I recently re-ran their trace-route test and had the same * symbol at the same spot ( # 10 of the 30 entries). Both times it shows the same thing a month apart. Looks like I have a constant "Packet drop" which my internet provider don't find. I did it a 3rd time and only 16 entries came up with no "packet drop" on any line. So I will remain confused until I decide to get my provider over here and explain this issue. Until then I will attempt to refrain from sending in any more tickets. Congrats kixeye, you won this round. If ya want to try your own trace route test here is the info. they game me to do it...."To run a trace route on a PC (For Mac, scroll down further), please follow the instructions below:

    1. Press the Windows Key + R on your keyboard.

    2. Type “cmd” without quotations and press the “OK” button.

    3. Type the following: “tracert wc-fb-vip.sjc.kixeye.com” without quotations and press the “Enter” key on your keyboard to start the test.

    4. Please let the test run until it says “Trace complete.” at the bottom."
     Interested in your results if you can give feedback (No kixeye Staff please lol)
    What really confuses me is how I can play the game until I deploy my most powerful units into a base and only then disconnect. Hard to just quit. I am a die-hard player of 6 years and my share of $ invested over the years. so I will continue in hopes the game improves or I die of stress related issues lol.


    I went through the EXACT same thing!!  I thought I was getting somewhere with all of the in-depth tests they were having me do....but it looks like it's just another way to keep us busy chasing our tails.  I wonder how many other have done all of this too..... 
  • kerry1965
    kerry1965
    Potential Threat
    Joined Aug 2013 Posts: 48












    My solution.....

    I upgraded my PC. 
    No problems with flash crashing in WC since. Many of the problems people have with Flash are PC performance related..i.e. hardware is not up to the job. Clearing cache etc may help, but for many this is a temporary or ineffective solution.






    Not true bro sorry to say this, but not true. In 90-95% of cases it's on kixeye's end. I have 3 gaming PC's & 3 laptops and only 1 of them ever runs WC even half way decent & I have tested it on several different connections with all 6 devices only 1 will perform up to par & even then still flash crashes & red box errors. It's not peoples PC that are the problem people need to STOP believing that nonsense & get on these forums and speak their mind ESPECIALLY if their paying to play.




    I agree Bullin! The only game I EVER have crash/disconnection issues is war commander. I have never crashed before other then in this game. The more units I attempt to place in a rogue base the faster I crash. Add my titan or growler and I crash even sooner. To much going on in the bases now as it is. It seems as if they can't handle my maxed out work-shopped units anymore. Sent in tons of tickets and get the same responses (they mix it up a bit) "Update flash, clear cache, one window open, too many people online, try diff. browser, Send us a screenshot of a test of your computers performance, send us a screen-shot of Trace-route, try different computer, Can't find problem here is some gold for your loss", etc, ect....Well I did all this and more on several occasions and still had disconnection issues during game. Most of the time it is when I deploy powerful units. I did a "trace-route as they requested and sent in the screenshot of the result and they said I had a (*) symbol on one of the many entries of code. they said it was a "Packet drop" I saw it myself. and they replied "Thanks for getting back to us. I have looked into this and was able to confirm that there is a packet drop in the traceroute result you have provided. If a hop has some results and some stars then it means that the * packets got lost somewhere. If you are experiencing lag issues in the game, please go ahead and perform the traceroute test and see if you are missing any packets(combination of numbers and stars(*)) like this. If you are seeing the same results, you need to contact your Internet Service Provider. I appreciate your understanding in this matter!" So I did contact (timewarner/specturm) and they went through the process of running their own trace-route and showed me there was no problem. The only difference was the kixeye trace-route and my providers trace-route had different names on the top of the trace-route tests. Kixeye had their own trace-route test area and my provider had their name at the top of their test. Made me suspicious of the test results. But if the intent was to shut me up, it worked. Only one time they admitted they found nothing wrong with my computer and would pass the issue along to their people This is the response to that ticket....

     "Thank you for contacting us. I am sorry to hear that you continue to experience these disconnection issues.
    I have checked your account logs and I see that all the diagnostic results are perfect from your side. While the steps we sent over will help if you perform them regularly, they clearly do not address the root cause.
    I've collected your account information and passed it on to our QA and development teams. As they work to improve server performance on our end, this information will make it easier to address any account-specific problems.

     but nothing has ever been done. Some of the time gold is given for compensation. But they will most likely get you on the trace-route excuse. Can't fight what ya don't understand. My internet provider offered to come over and check out this issue. I may take them up on the offer and show them the kixeye response of their test results and see why one test differs from the other when they are apparently the same tests taken within the hour. But for now they got me on the "Packet Drop" explanation. I recently re-ran their trace-route test and had the same * symbol at the same spot ( # 10 of the 30 entries). Both times it shows the same thing a month apart. Looks like I have a constant "Packet drop" which my internet provider don't find. I did it a 3rd time and only 16 entries came up with no "packet drop" on any line. So I will remain confused until I decide to get my provider over here and explain this issue. Until then I will attempt to refrain from sending in any more tickets. Congrats kixeye, you won this round. If ya want to try your own trace route test here is the info. they game me to do it...."To run a trace route on a PC (For Mac, scroll down further), please follow the instructions below:

    1. Press the Windows Key + R on your keyboard.

    2. Type “cmd” without quotations and press the “OK” button.

    3. Type the following: “tracert wc-fb-vip.sjc.kixeye.com” without quotations and press the “Enter” key on your keyboard to start the test.

    4. Please let the test run until it says “Trace complete.” at the bottom."
     Interested in your results if you can give feedback (No kixeye Staff please lol)
    What really confuses me is how I can play the game until I deploy my most powerful units into a base and only then disconnect. Hard to just quit. I am a die-hard player of 6 years and my share of $ invested over the years. so I will continue in hopes the game improves or I die of stress related issues lol.


    I went through the EXACT same thing!!  I thought I was getting somewhere with all of the in-depth tests they were having me do....but it looks like it's just another way to keep us busy chasing our tails.  I wonder how many other have done all of this too..... 
  • WRONGTINKERBLOWSMOKE
    WRONGTINKERBLOWSMOKE
    Greenhorn
    Joined Jun 2017 Posts: 2


    Nice vid as always siddy, just to let you know though mate its cache not catch ;)


    DONT CARE WHAT ISSUE YOU GOT ALWAYS REMEMBER NO MATTER WHAT YOU DO THE ANSWER IS ITS YA PC
    WRONG THINKER BLOWS SMOKE UP YA ****
  • Kungsbacka Kungen
    Kungsbacka Kungen
    Potential Threat
    Joined Apr 2014 Posts: 58
    yea kixeye have a mega problem from downtime yesterday i have like half a minit in delay  i have checked my conection and no probs there
  • mike.hellyer.96
    mike.hellyer.96
    Potential Threat
    Joined Oct 2013 Posts: 26
    since the last windows update after that "wanna cry" ransomware attack i have not been able to access flash player to clear cache's even after updating flashplayer.  even going through control panel i click on flash and nothing happens.  if any have ideas of how i can fix this be appreciated
  • FFQ
    FFQ
    Minor Nuisance
    Joined Oct 2012 Posts: 141
    edited 8 Jun 2017, 8:41PM
    yes kixeye have a mega problem from downtime yesterday..... not cookies or blabla bla ..... all people have same prob .. hello .....good job kixeye 
  • twentytwo7ths
    twentytwo7ths
    Minor Nuisance
    Joined Sep 2013 Posts: 281
    edited 8 Jun 2017, 9:41PM
    Point here: Problems are getting worse - not better. What's new? This has been a constant complaint for years BTW:
     "It's not us; it's you.."
     "Maintenance" has become a running joke on chat. (What will they break this time?)

    And yes, I agree with others in thread - I have many systems here, but play WC mostly on a newer quad core w/ samsung ssd / 16gb ram and 100MBit down 20MBit up internet. Have tested my bandwidth and machines before and after "lag"/"freeze ups"/flash crashes/redbox popups/etc/etc.

    MY bandwidth is fine - always have plenty of extra - and MY computer is fine.
    Though, WC does peg CPU occasionally, it's nothing that is constant on my machines. It's the game that lags/freezes/etc due to it's connection with endpoint-servers and the code running behind it - it's NOT my CPU pegging (or lack of resources on my end).
    It would appear you just have plenty of bad code KE - I see bugs unfixed for years. "House of cards" come to mind. So, 'maintenance' fixing one thing only to break 2+ more unforeseen things should not be shocking to anyone.
    Oh and it's Flash - lol - maybe it's time to finally migrate game to different platform? (Easily said, I know..)

    PS:
     I am forced to play ONLY from direct site since KE can't seem to sync me to Facebook/Gameroom (been a problem for me for years). I hear Gameroom has fewer issues - but certainly many of the same judging by chat. Example: Direct site does FREEZE constantly while starting a rogue base or doing base defense. Gameroom does not. If i start a base defense during onslaught/invasion I wait a good 16+ secs to see anything move. Timer freezes/etc. Always fun missing 20 secs of enemy movement/attack.
  • FFQ
    FFQ
    Minor Nuisance
    Joined Oct 2012 Posts: 141
    Too easy to put the problem on the other kixeye, wake up, you are made king of the bug, you have serious problem since 2017 ca discourage the players ... all that is important for 2017 for kixeye ((GOLD)) The problem not serious, you miss professional KIXEYE
  • YouTube-GabyKatut
    YouTube-GabyKatut
    Skilled Warrior
    Joined May 2014 Posts: 525
    Mate trust me NOTHING can make this game work properly ! Kixeye run it with SH tech and Cave Man's personnel .
  • Heaven Sent
    Heaven Sent
    Potential Threat
    Joined Oct 2013 Posts: 36
    Hi Siddy thanks for the vid. One thing I did notice when I cleared my cache  is that it reset my Forum account back 3 years. Well at least it dident give me that unicorn pic again.
    HEAVEN CENT
«1
Sign In or Register to comment.